KVS Recruitment 2020, 5949 TGT PGT PRT Teacher Vacancy Posts @ kvsangathan.nic.in (Apply Online)

KVS Recruitment 2020 notification along with online application form for 5949 TGT PGT PRT Teacher Vacancy Posts is now available to apply online at www.kvsangathan.nic.in:

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Recruitment 2020: Are you sure to apply in teacher filed? Now Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has issued one of latest recruitment notification for the Indian national on its main official website at www.kvsangathan.nic.in. So all those aspirants who have to apply become part of the Teaching Jobs and Government Jobs in India can apply before the last date of the official notification.

KVS Recruitment 2020

The Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan is also known as KVS. It was established on the 15th December 1963 under the central government of India. It is also affiliated to the CBSE. Its main aim provides best or quality education on their prospects on their campus. There are total numbers of 100 schools in India under Ministry of Human Resource Development. Every year they release huge recruitment vacancies of various government departments in this organization.

KVS Primary Teacher Jobs 2020

Right now, the authority member has announced there are a total number of 5949 vacancies of Post Graduate Teacher, Trained Graduate Teacher, Primary Teacher and Principal Posts. So interested and eligible candidates should have to apply before the last dates. For more details such as education qualification, age limit, application fee, selection process, important date etc are mentioned on our page.

KVS TGT PGT Recruitment 2020

Recruitment ProcessKVS TGT PGT Recruitment 2020
Article categoryApplication
Recruiting AuthorityKendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS)
Job CategoryGovt Jobs
PostTGT, PGT, PRT and Teacher
Vacancy5949
Posting inKendriya Vidyalayas (KVs)
Total Regions25
Total KVs1229
Mode of applicationOnline
Job locationAcross India
Official portalwww.kvsangathan.nic.in

KVS State Wise Vacancy for TGT & PGT Post

KVS will be releasing the recruitment to fill the various vacant posts throughout the country. Vacancy for the TGT & PGT will be released state wise.

StatesNo. of Sanctioned PostsStaff in PositionNo. of  Vacancies
Andaman & Nicobar Islands1089711
Andhra Pradesh1189989200
Arunachal Pradesh44335489
Assam21171750367
Bihar18251625200
Chandigarh28627214
Chattisgarh1205981224
Dadara & Nagar Haveli38335
Daman & Diu23194
Delhi36513514137
Goa20216438
Gujarat15581379179
Haryana1246117175
Himachal Pradesh68059189
Jammu & Kasmir1115860255
Jharkhand12161074142
Karnataka19821722260
Kerala17951598197
Lakshadweep12166
Leh301911
Madhya Pradesh39943468526
Maharashtra28352513322
Manipur26220755
Meghalaya23019337
Mizoram956926
Nagaland14410341
Odisha20041665339
Pudducherry14611729
Punjab19261662264
Rajasthan26352440195
Sikkim544113
Tamil Nadu19271634293
Telangana12771099178
Tripura26221349
Uttar Pradesh57115154557
Uttrakhand16151420195
West Bengal23882061327

Eligible Criteria for KVS Jobs Vacancy 2020

Age Limit:

Aspirants should have age limit are mentioned below. Age relaxation will be applicable as per government rules and regulation as on date.

Primary Teacher30 years
TGT35 years
Principal35 years to 50 years
PGT40 years

Education Qualification:

Aspirants must have completed education details in this table format.

PrincipalPost Graduate with 45 % aggregate marks along with B.Ed/its equivalent
Post-Graduate Teacher (Computer Science)MCA/ BE/B.Tech /’B’ & ‘C’ Level DOEACC/ M.Sc. with minimum 50% marks
Post-Graduate Teacher (PGT)M.Sc from Regional College of Education of NCERT or post graduate with minimum 50% marks.
Trained Graduate TeacherBachelor Degree with at least 50 % marks. Must have computer Knowledge.

Pay Scale:

For PrincipalRS. 78,800/- – Rs.2,09,200 with Grade Pay RS. 21,200
For TGTRS. 47,600/- – Rs.1,51,100 with  Grade Pay RS. 12,200
For PRTRS. 47,600/- – Rs.1,51,100 with  Grade Pay RS. 12,200
For PGTRS. 47,600/- – Rs.1,51,100 with  Grade Pay RS. 12,200

Application Fee/ Admission Fee:

For PrincipalRs.1500/-
For TGT Rs.1000/-
For Primary TeacherRs.1000/-
For PGTRs.1000/-
For Primary Music Teacher  Rs.1000/-

Selection Procedure:

  • Candidates selection will be done on their performance in Written Examination Marks and Personal Interview.

How to Fill Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Application Form 2020 Online:

  • Visit the official website at www.kvsangathan.nic.in.
  • On the home page click on the left side of the page, see latest announcement box.
  • In the page, you can see Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) Teacher Notification 2020 Link.
  • Now click on that link you will able to see official notification and application form.
  • Now aspirants must be read the official notification carefully.
  • You can find that you are eligible for this post.
  • They must fill the application form without making any mistake on the written.
  • After that uploaded require document such as photocopy, signature, mark sheet copy etc are mentioned below.
  • Save it and take the print out application form they can use any future reference.

Contact Info:

For queries regarding KVS recruitment and application process, candidates should feel free to contact at Kendriya

Vidyalaya Sangathan,
18, Industrial Area,
Shaheed Jeet Singh Marg,
New Delhi- 110016
Phone No.- 011-26858570, 26512579
Email- [email protected], [email protected]

Important Dates

EventsImportant Dates
Date of issue of notificationNotified soon
Commencement of application procedureNotified soon
Last date of the application processNotified soon
Date of examNotified soon
Declaration of resultNotified soon

Important Links:

Download KVS PGT TGT PRT Notification 2020

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Recruitment 2020 Apply Online

Official Website: www.kvsangathan.nic.in

Here, we have all information will be mentioned on our page, we will updates Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Recruitment 2020, admit card, exam date, syllabus, answer key, results etc updates regular our site.

KVS PGT TGT PRT Recruitment FAQs

How can I get KVS Recruitment 2020?

Viist the official website of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan at www.kvsangathan.nic.in

Is KVS exam conducted every year?

KVS Exam is conducted every year to recruit thousands of candidates for non-teaching and Teaching Jobs.

Is Hindi compulsory for KVS recruitment?

Yes. KVS expects its teachers to be able to teach in both English and Hindi. 

How can I get permanent job in KVS?

It depends what subject you want to teach

Leave a Comment